Handshake

PRIVACY

Body Balance Therapy is committed to keeping personal information entrusted to us by clients confidential and safe. We manage your personal information under the guidance of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other privacy laws of Alberta. These policies dictate principles and practices for us to follow in protecting your personal information. This applies to Body Balance Therapy as a company and to all staff including: clerical staff, IT staff and therapists providing services on our behalf.

Personal information about an identifiable individual includes:  an name, home address and phone number, email address, age, date of birth, sex, marital or family status, credit card information, educational history, and more.

 

We only collect personal information for the purpose of providing services to our clients.
This information is required to:

  • provide services at client's request

  • collect payment for services provided to clients

  • sell and receive payment for retail gift certificates

  • direct bill Extended Health Benefit Insurance Companies

  • direct bill Motor Vehicle Insurance Companies

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients but can collect information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law such as for minors needing therapy services.

We always ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, for example to the insurance company, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required legally by the authorities or in an emergency situation that threatens health or safety.

We safeguard client personal information by:

  • ensuring that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on clients to notify us if there are any changes or errors to keep their file accurate. 

  • We make every effort to prevent loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of client information. 

  • We do not allow unauthorized access to personal information.

  • To eliminate files when necessary we:  shred paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

  • We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable for legal or business purposes

  • Clients have the right to access their files.

  • Access to your personal information can be requested in writing/email or in person.  Please approach the owner, Sandra Strangman, for access.

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728                    Toll Free:  1-888-878-4044

Email:   generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca      Website:   www.oipc.ab.ca

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Your use of this website confirms your acceptance to our following terms and conditions:

  • Services described or depicted on bodybalancetherapy.ca website are subject to change at any time without notice.

  • Our website reserves the right to add, alter or delete any information on the website at any point in time, if necessary (typographical errors, error in pricing or other errors). In addition, we may make changes in information about price and availability without notice. We reserve the right to limit the order of service and/or to refuse service to any customer.

  • All rights reserved. You may not modify the information or materials that can be downloaded from our website in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use any such information for any public or commercial purpose without our consent. Any unauthorized use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, laws of privacy and publicity, and other laws and regulations.  Please contact Sandra Strangman, owner, if you require access to website content for specific purposes.

  • Our website contains links to third party websites that are not controlled by Body Balance Therapy. All such links are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this website. We are not responsible for any content or information located on or accessible from any other website. If you access other websites linked to or from our website, you do so at your own risk.